Order Irya Now!
Enjoy the virtues of Ayurveda!
Irya protective cream is an entirely natural skincare product, created from an original Ayurveda formula. Its composition, with beneficial Indian roots, is unparalleled. It has been created using various ancient techniques adopted from Ayurveda alchemy, originating from Indian Brahmins.
Irya is an ideal product for refreshing any skin type, providing immediate relief and leaving the skin feeling healthy. Irya is recommended for: reducing irritation and itching, boosting the skin's defence mechanisms.
Suitable for treating: chapped and/or dry skin, due to its excellent hydrating properties.
The product can be used to give the skin added protection against fissures, sores and bruising.
Irya also relieves extremely dry skin, flakiness or redness and is ideal for protecting and strengthening fragile skin.
The product has a protective and hydrating action and helps to improve the skin's appearance when suffering from spots and irritation.
Who can use Irya?
For women's wellbeing: prevents and relieves
facial redness, whether diffused or localised. It nourishes and protects the skin, boosting
hydration levels. Its composition smooths, softens and brightens skin that is showing the
first signs of ageing. It reduces irritation caused by hair removal and gives immediate
relief to tired feet.
For men's wellbeing: prepares the skin for safe
and effective shaving, preventing irritation. It protects and hydrates cracked hands. A useful
remedy for skin suffering from windburn, giving immediate relief due to its excellent hydrating
and protective properties, and helping to improve the skin's appearance when suffering from
redness and irritation around the eyes.
For the little one's wellbeing: protects the delicate
skin of young children, ideal for treating nappy rash.
For our animal friends: prevents irritation and redness,
reduces irritation and itching, boosts their skin's defence mechanisms.
NO artificial fragrances
NO synthetic thickeners and binding agents
NO PEGs and parabens
NO colourings and additives
NO preservatives or chemicals
NO glycols and silicones
NO by-products of oil processing
NO sodium laureth sulphate
The Shalini Range is the result of our passion and skill for using ingredients originating from the botanical science of Ayurveda. Our mission is to offer products that are an excellent aid to keeping everyone healthy.
Ayurveda is a thousand-year old collection of Sanskrit texts dealing with natural medicine. The word "Ayu" mentions all aspects of life and nature, from birth to death, and describes how to reach a fulfilling life; The word "Veda" means "understanding", "knowledge" and indicates the wisdom necessary for a long-lasting, healthy life.
Dravyaguna is the science of essential active ingredients that classifies the herbs used in Ayurveda. It describes the properties, harvesting methods, preservation techniques and which parts of the medicinal herbs to use when preparing herbal remedies which are beneficial to the health of every living being. (Charakra-Chikitsa)
Ayurveda is recognised by the World Health Organization (WHO) as the oldest natural therapy system.
About the plants
Its health benefits come from some of its active ingredients, including 31 nortriterpenoids, 28 limonoids, 3 degraded limonoids, and 1 diterpenoid, as well as azadirachtin (a natural insecticide). The leaves of this plant are still used today in India to deter unwelcome insects and are put in beds, books, food containers, cupboards and wardrobes.
Benefits of the plant: Soothing antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, antifungal, anti-bacterial and stimulates immunity system. Effective against viruses, germs, vermine, fungus, fever, skin pathogens, eg. burn scars (even infected), wounds, herpes, acne, eczema, psoriasis; unhealthy hands & nails and oral & vaginal infections. Also a strong insect repellent.
A rainforest plant rich in alkaloids, essential oils, blocking agents, giving this herb antispasmodic and anti-inflammatory properties.
Benefits of the plant: Antispasmodic, muscle relaxant, hemostatic, painkiller, itchy skin, anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory and simply refreshing. Treats diarrhea, toothaches, gum and eye infections.
It is made up of 50% water, the rest consisting of fibres, carbohydrates, sugars, fat, iron, potassium, copper, zinc, magnesium, phosphorous and sodium. It contains high levels of vitamins B, C, many aminoacids and its oil is beneficial.
Benefits of the plant: Oil rich in fiber, mineral salts (iron, sodium, potassium, magnesium, calcium…) amino acids, vitamins (B,C…), & carbohydrates. Soothing, hydrating, promotes elasticity.
This majestic tree, sacred to the Indian deity Vishnu, grows to height of thirty-five metres and a width of three metres. All its parts are used: the seeds, for instance, to make a butter made of stearic and oleic acid. Its composition includes proteins, carbohydrates, oils and fibers. It is excellent for external use to nourish the skin, leaving it soft and velvety.
Benefits of the plant: Astringent, anti-viral, anti-microbial. Panacea for skin. Accelerates healing for wounds, burns, treats painful swelling, cures infections, regenerates vs dehydration, relieves all ear ailments, itching, & reduces excessive perspiration & fungus from deoderant.
The root is rich in essential mineral oils, such as sodium, potassium, calcium, phosphorous, chlorine, magnesium, nitrogen, sulfur and nitrate. It also contains traces of copper, zinc, iron, manganese, and beta santaloi. Well-known for its anti-microbial properties and antioxidant property. This plant has been highly esteemed for its fragrance and its beneficial medicinal properties since ancient times, especially its cooling and soothing properties.
Benefits of the plant: Nutrient responsible for soothing, bactericidal, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, anti-microbial & anti-oxydant. Cures sunburn, itching, pain & ear infections & useful for daily skin treatment.
Contains many metabolites, notably proteins, carbohydrates, minerals, flavonoids, carotenoids, alkaloids, and glycosides. Used in ancient times as an ingredient for brewing. Its tender leaves can be eaten raw and its boiled sprouts are a nutritious and refreshing dish.
Benefits of the plant: Purifying, draining, diuretic, stops swelling, antiseptic & anti-inflammatory. Useful for psoriasis, hemerrhoids, herpes, itchiness, & skin rash. Detoxifying & draining properties for liver.
ISO Borneol Flakes:
It is a fine source of secondary mineral, present in both igneous and metamorphic rocks. It has been used for centuries as a natural preservative and for its refreshing scent.
Benefits of the plant: Mineral used as antiseptic that cures red, swollen & irritated eyes. Can also be used daily, preventively.
For millennia this plant has been used for its haemostatic qualities and cooling effect. Contains flavonoids, flavonol glycosides, steroidal saponins and alkaloids.
Benefits of the plant: Purifying, heals swelling, oedemas, psoriasis, fungal inflammations & infections. Stimulates immunity system by reconstituting healthy body functions.